2020 Workshop Programme

 

Click here to download a printable version of the below.

Earn up to 9.5 CPD hours

CPD learning objectives – you will:

Learn from experts in their fields and skilled workshop participants of the latest thinking, ideas and developments in the following areas:

1. Issues surrounding the application of competition laws during and after the COVID-19 crises;
2. How the misuse of market power prohibition (s.36) will be strengthened by adding an effects test; 
3. What economists bring to the table when making competition and regulatory decisions;
4. Insights on drafting joint venture and commercial agreements  towards complying with the Commerce Act;
5. Application of the concepts of unconscionability and unfair contract terms under the Fair Trading Act;
6. How acquisitions of emerging or potential competitors should be analysed;
7. With criminalisation of cartel conduct due to commence in April 2021 – what can NZ expect based experience from Australia.
Gain insights into often complex economic issues for when advising firms and when dealing with the Commerce Commission.

Wednesday 19 August


9.30am  Registration/webinar access opens
9.45am Welcome and Introduction
Anna Ryan
Partner, Lane Neave
Chair, Competition Law and Policy Institute of New Zealand

10.00am  Keynote Session: Antitrust in times of crisis and emerging from the crisis
Chairperson:  
Keynote:
Commentator: 

Anna Ryan CLPINZ Chair and Partner, Lane Neave
Maureen K. Ohlhausen Section Chair – Antitrust & Competition Law, Partner, Baker Botts, Washington D.C.
Ayman Guirguis Partner, K&L Gates, Sydney
11.20am Break

11.40am Session Two: Misuse of market power – what an 'effects test' would mean for New Zealand
  Chairperson: 
Speaker:
Commentator:  

John Land Barrister, Bankside Chambers
Dr Katharine Kemp Senior Lecturer, University of New South Wales 
Brent Fisse Principal, Brent Fisse Lawyers
1.00pm Break

2.00pm Session Three: Hipster economists? Values, welfare and evidence
Chairperson:  
Panel:   
    


Justice David Goddard Subject to Court scheduling - TBC
Dr John Small Commissioner, NZ Commerce Commission
Lilla Csorgo Senior Consultant, Charles River Associates
Kieran Murray Managing Director, Sapere Research Group
3.00pm Day close



Thursday 20 August


9.00am  Session Four: Handy hints for practice – Joint ventures and commercial agreements
  Chairperson:
Panel:


Troy Pilkington Partner, Russell McVeagh
Sasha Daniels Lead Legal Business Partner, Spark  
Bradley Aburn Senior Associate, Russell McVeagh
Chris Bowden Senior Manager, Projects - Networks, Air New Zealand
10.20am Break

10.40am  Session Five: Unconscionability and unfair contract terms
Chairperson:
Speaker:
Commentator:
James Craig Partner, Simpson Grierson
Sarah Court Commissioner, ACCC 
Anna Rawlings Chair, NZ Commerce Commission
     

 

Friday 21 August


9.00am  Session Six: Acquisitions of nascent competitors
Chairperson:  
Speaker:
Commentator: 

Dr Will Taylor Associate Director, NERA 
Renata B. Hesse Co-Head Antitrust Group, Partner, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, Washington, D.C.
Iain Thain Partner, DLA Piper
10.20am Break

10.40am Session Seven: Cartels – criminalisation – lessons from the Australian experience
  Chairperson: 
Speaker:
Commentator:  

Glenn Shewan Partner, BellGully
Marcus Bezzi Executive General Manager, ACCC
Marc Corlett QC Barrister, Britomart Chambers
12.00pm Workshop Close

12.10pm Annual General Meeting